The best-performing secondary schools in Nottinghamshire for GCSE results in 2026 have been revealed in newly published Department for Education figures.
The provisional results cover 64 state-funded secondary schools across Nottinghamshire and Nottingham City, ranked by their average Attainment 8 scores, which measure pupils’ achievement across a range of GCSE subjects.
The West Bridgford School leads on both Attainment 8 (61.4) and the percentage achieving grade 5+ in English and maths (77.2%).
Three Rushcliffe schools occupy the top five places: The West Bridgford School, Rushcliffe Spencer Academy and Toot Hill School.
Carlton le Willows Academy has the second-highest grade 5+ English and maths percentage (76.1%), despite ranking third on Attainment 8.
Nottingham University Academy of Science and Technology ranks 15th on Attainment 8 but has a grade 5+ English and maths result of 63.1%, placing it among the stronger performers on that measure.
Attainment 8 is a measure of examination attainment, not school effectiveness or pupil progress, school intake and other circumstances can affect comparisons.
Nottinghamshire secondary school GCSE rankings 2026
| Rank | School | Attainment 8 | English & maths grade 5+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The West Bridgford School | 61.4 | 77.2% |
| 2 | Rushcliffe Spencer Academy | 58.3 | 74.2% |
| 3 | Carlton le Willows Academy | 56.5 | 76.1% |
| 4 | The Minster School | 55.5 | 62.9% |
| 5 | Toot Hill School | 55.2 | 69.6% |
| 6 | Fernwood School | 54.6 | 65.5% |
| 7 | The Trinity Catholic School A Voluntary Academy | 54.4 | 59.9% |
| 8 | Bluecoat Wollaton Academy | 53.4 | 58.8% |
| 9 | Alderman White School | 53.2 | 63.6% |
| 10 | South Nottinghamshire Academy | 52.9 | 51.6% |
| 11 | George Spencer Academy | 52.6 | 59.9% |
| 12 | The Becket School | 52.3 | 55.9% |
| 13 | Nottingham Free School | 52.0 | 61.2% |
| 14 | All Saints’ Catholic Voluntary Academy | 51.5 | 52.4% |
| 15 | Nottingham University Academy of Science and Technology | 51.5 | 63.1% |
| 16 | The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form | 51.3 | 54.8% |
| 17 | Bramcote College | 50.7 | 51.2% |
| 18 | Chilwell School | 50.3 | 57.9% |
| 19 | Carlton Academy | 50.2 | 53.3% |
| 20 | The Kimberley School | 49.6 | 51.1% |
| 21 | East Leake Academy | 49.5 | 50.3% |
| 22 | Colonel Frank Seely Academy | 49.2 | 45.4% |
| 23 | Redhill Academy | 49.1 | 45.7% |
| 24 | The Newark Academy | 49.1 | 53.0% |
| 25 | Nottingham Girls’ Academy | 48.8 | 51.9% |
| 26 | Serlby Park Academy | 48.7 | 58.3% |
| 27 | Outwood Academy Valley | 48.1 | 58.0% |
| 28 | Arnold Hill Spencer Academy | 47.8 | 52.9% |
| 29 | Christ The King Voluntary Academy | 46.8 | 41.8% |
| 30 | Outwood Academy Portland | 46.6 | 47.5% |
| 31 | Park Vale Academy | 46.2 | 42.5% |
| 32 | The Garibaldi School | 46.1 | 49.1% |
| 33 | The National CofE Academy | 45.9 | 44.3% |
| 34 | Bluecoat Aspley Academy | 45.8 | 48.3% |
| 35 | The Joseph Whitaker School | 45.7 | 43.6% |
| 36 | The Brunts Academy | 45.4 | 40.4% |
| 37 | Ashfield Comprehensive School | 45.2 | 40.3% |
| 38 | The Oakwood Academy | 44.7 | 45.7% |
| 39 | The Nottingham Emmanuel School | 44.1 | 36.9% |
| 40 | The Manor Academy | 43.8 | 43.4% |
| 41 | Tuxford Academy | 43.7 | 35.5% |
| 42 | The Suthers School | 43.6 | 42.9% |
| 43 | The Elizabethan Academy | 42.9 | 46.4% |
| 44 | Meden School | 42.0 | 36.6% |
| 45 | Retford Oaks Academy | 40.8 | 35.8% |
| 46 | Outwood Academy Kirkby | 40.5 | 33.7% |
| 47 | Magnus Church of England Academy | 40.4 | 36.6% |
| 48 | Hall Park Academy | 40.3 | 30.4% |
| 49 | Selston High School | 40.1 | 35.9% |
| 50 | Nottingham Academy | 39.9 | 30.3% |
| 51 | Nottingham University Samworth Academy | 39.9 | 41.4% |
| 52 | Bluecoat Trent Academy | 39.7 | 31.5% |
| 53 | The Bulwell Academy | 39.6 | 38.7% |
| 54 | Ellis Guilford School | 39.5 | 31.4% |
| 55 | Quarrydale Academy | 39.3 | 26.7% |
| 56 | Sutton Community Academy | 39.1 | 31.7% |
| 57 | The Wells Academy | 38.7 | 27.4% |
| 58 | Farnborough Spencer Academy | 37.9 | 32.8% |
| 59 | Djanogly City Academy | 37.0 | 28.4% |
| 60 | Bluecoat Beechdale Academy | 36.6 | 20.0% |
| 61 | The Holgate Academy | 36.6 | 22.9% |
| 62 | Sherwood Church Academy | 36.0 | 22.6% |
| 63 | The Dukeries Academy | 32.6 | 14.5% |
| 64 | Queen Elizabeth’s Academy | 32.3 | 21.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Key Stage 4 Performance 2025/26, provisional results. Mainstream state-funded schools only.



