Wednesday 22 May 2024
13 C
Nottingham

Ashfield: Local Election Results 2023

Below are the Ashfield District Council election results in full, with the successful candidates for each ward listed in italics and underlined.

Abbey Hill Ward (1)

Andrew Meakin – Ashfield Independents (473)

Pat Rogerson – Conservatives (73)

Sean White – Labour Party (149)

- Advertisement -

ASH IND HOLD

(Turnout: 30.5 per cent)

Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse (2)

Jamie Bell – Ashfield Independents (1027)

Simon Bishop – Labour Party (615)

Donna Gilbert – Labour Party (588)

Anthony Hunt – Trade Union and Socialist Coalition (28)

Rachel Madden – Ashfield Independents (1117)

Richard Portas – Conservatives (278)

Dale Saddington – Conservatives (249)

ASH IND HOLD X2

(Turnout: 36 per cent)

Ashfields (1)

Sam Ansell – Conservatives (243)

David Walters – Ashfield Independents (421)

Margaret Wilson – Labour Party (257)

ASH IND HOLD

(Turnout: 31.09 per cent)

Carsic (1)

Derrick Etches – N/A (27)

Tony Johnson – Conservatives (137)

Cathy Mason – Labour Party (332)

Joel Meakin – Ashfield Independents (236)

LAB GAIN from ASH IND

(Turnout: 27.75 per cent)

Greenwood & Summit (2)

Enid Bakewell – Labour Party (356)

Linford Gibbons – Labour Party (336)

Christoper Huskinson – Ashfield Independents (746)

Warren Nuttall – Ashfield Independents (744)

Lee Scothern – Conservatives (136)

Simon Wright – Conservatives (116)

ASH IND HOLD X2

(Turnout: 25.34 per cent)

Hucknall Central (2)

Ria Cash – Labour Party (627)

James Harvey – Liberal Democrats (82)

Jaimie McPherson – Conservatives (234)

Nick Parvin – Ashfield Independents (860)

Lee Waters – Ashfield Independents (826)

John Wilkinson – Labour Party (529)

ASH IND HOLD X2

(Turnout: 30.73 per cent)

Hucknall North (3)

Patrick Ayres – Labour Party (892)

Anna Ellis – Ashfield Independents (1277)

Martin Howes – Liberal Democrats (388)

Gordon Mann – Ashfield Independents (1218)

Kevin Stevenson – Liberal Democrats (145)

David Warwick – Labour Party (815)

John Wilmott – Ashfield Independents (1371)

Lewis Wright – Conservatives (368)

Steve Wright – Conservatives (365)

ASH IND HOLD X3

(Turnout: 33.52 per cent)

Hucknall South (2)

Stuart Bell – Labour Party (634)

Oliver Hay – Ashfield Independents (707)

Trevor Locke – Ashfield Independents (845)

Dave Randall – Conservatives (311)

ASH IND GAIN from LABOUR X2

(Turnout: 28.75 per cent)

Hucknall West (3)

Ian Briggs – Ashfield Independents (987)

Paul Craddock – Ashfield Independents (878)

Jan Lees – Conservatives (699)

Andrew Meikle – Breakthrough Party (153)

Kevin Rostance – Conservatives (881)

Phil Rostance – Conservatives (896)

David Shaw – Ashfield Independents (1070)

Richard Speight – Labour Party (724)

CON HOLD X1

ASH IND GAIN from CON X2

(Turnout: 30.65 per cent)

Huthwaite & Brierley (2)

Paul Grafton – Ashfield Independents (848)

Tom Hollis – Ashfield Independents (854)

John Howlett – Conservatives (359)

Stefan Lamb – Labour Party (726)

Jane Lilliman – Labour Party (690)

Graham Lynk – Conservatives (351)

ASH IND HOLD X2

(Turnout: 36.34 per cent)

Jacksdale & Westwood (1)

Chris Baron – Conservatives (103)

Julie Gregory – Ashfield Independents (529)

Christopher Varnam – Labour Party (136)

ASH IND HOLD

(Turnout: 30.45 per cent)

Kingsway (1)

Darren Clay – Conservatives (107)

Dale Grounds – Ashfield Independents (423)

Clare West – Labour Party (211)

(Turnout: 32.37 per cent)

Kirkby Cross & Portland (1)

Cheryl Butler – Labour Party (345)

Sam Howlett – Conservatives (228)

Sarah Lewsey – Ashfield Independents (500)

ASH IND HOLD

(Turnout: 35.3 per cent)

Larwood (1)

Adam Bright – Labour Party (206)

Jack Middleton – Conservatives (161)

Jason Zadrozny – Ashfield Independents (587)

ASH IND HOLD

(Turnout: 32.51 per cent)

Leamington (1)

Sarah Madigan – Ashfield Independents (351)

Stuart Peach – Conservatives (89)

Ruth Stevens – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (15)

Kerry Thornton – Labour Party (277)

ASH IND HOLD

(Turnout: 26.62 per cent)

Selston (2)

Mark Bradshaw – Conservatives (343)

Rob Brooks – Labour Party (362)

Cam Felton – Conservatives (319)

Colleen Flint – Labour Party (387)

Andy Gascoyne – Ashfield Independents (863)

Arnie Hankin – Ashfield Independents (832)

ASH IND HOLD

(Turnout: 32.95 per cent)

Skegby (2)

Michael Barber – Labour Party (474)

Will Bostock – Ashfield Independents (712)

Keith Broughton – Conservatives (385)

Jodine Cronshaw – Ashfield Independents (715)

Roman Gasecki – Conservatives (301)

George Watson – Labour Party (519)

ASH IND HOLD X2

(Turnout: 32.77 per cent)

Stanton Hill & Teversal (1)

Lee Haywood – Labour Party (381)

Bill Rogerson – Conservatives (120)

Helen-Ann Smith – Ashfield Independents (426)

ASH IND HOLD

(Turnout: 35.59 per cent)

Sutton Central & New Cross (2)

Samantha Deakin – Ashfield Independents (677)

Max Everett – Labour Party (381)

Vicki Heslop – Ashfield Independents (551)

Shinto Mathew – Conservatives (380)

Margaret Renshaw – Labour Party (316)

Lea Sharpe – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (39)

Karen Shaw – Conservatives (325)

ASH IND HOLD X2

(Turnout: 26.37 per cent)

Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood (1)

Marcus Everett – Labour Party (166)

Mitch Mitchell – Conservatives (260)

Matthew Relf – Ashfield Independents (525)

ASH IND HOLD

(Turnout: 35.41 per cent)

Sutton St Mary’s (1)

Kier Barsby – Ashfield Independents (355)

Christopher Barton-Hanson – Conservatives (298)

Rebekkah Sisson – Labour Party (272)

ASH IND HOLD

(Turnout: 26.62 per cent)

The Dales (1)

Jackie Barber – Labour Party (239)

Angela Bentley – Conservatives (182)

John Smallridge – Ashfield Independents (351)

ASH IND HOLD

(Turnout: 33.26 per cent)

Underwood (1)

Dawn Justice – Conservatives (547)

David Martin – Ashfield Independents (510)

Sebastian Wilson – Labour Party (128)

(Turnout: 46 per cent)

Follow The Wire on TikTok, Facebook, X, Instagram. Send your story to newsdesk@westbridgfordwire.com or via WhatsApp on 0115 772 0418

 

Latest