17 C
West Bridgford
Tuesday, June 18, 2019

Live updates: Flood alerts issued across Nottinghamshire

PUBLISHED:

The Environment Agency has issued flood alerts for Nottinghamshire.

The box below shows live information for Nottinghamshire

banner ad

River Trent Tributaries in Nottinghamshire

River levels have now fallen below the flood risk threshold at the Lowdham river gauge. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. From this rainfall we expect river levels to rise overnight, 12/06/19. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads around the tributaries of the River Trent in Nottinghamshire, the River Greet, Potwell Dyke, Dover Beck, Cocker Beck, Thurgarton Beck and others. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses. Please plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/06/19, or as the situation changes.

This information was last updated at

River Leen and Day Brook in Nottinghamshire

River levels are forecast to rise at the Bulwell river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall over this evening and tonight, 12/06/19. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including High School playing fields on Valley Road and other low lying land and recreational areas. We expect river levels to begin falling from tomorrow morning, 13/06/19. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/06/19, or as the situation changes.

This information was last updated at

Flooding is possible – be prepared

River levels have fallen at the Whitewater Bridge and Mansfield The Dykes river gauges. Further heavy rainfall is expected over the next 24 hours. From this rainfall we expect river levels to rise from tonight, 12/06/2019. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads around Mansfield, the Sherwood Forest Caravan Park at Clipstone, Edwinstowe, Ollerton, Whitewater Lane at Whitewater Bridge and West Drayton. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling watercourses in the area. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/06/19, or as the situation changes.

This information was last updated at

Flooding is possible – be prepared

River levels are steady at the Colston Bassett river gauge. Further heavy rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. River levels are forecast to rise in response to this rainfall from tonight, 12/06/19. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads along the River Smite. Areas around the River Devon could also be affected at Easthorpe, Bottesford, Belvoir Lane and the Woolsthorpe to Belvoir road in Woolsthorpe, Church Lane and Main Street in Muston. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 13/06/2019, or as the situation changes.

This information was last updated at

GET DAILY NEWS UPDATES BY EMAIL

Get all the day's stories and events from The Wire delivered in ONE email every day

21,314FansLike
14,302FollowersFollow
24,107FollowersFollow
250SubscribersSign Up

TOP STORIES