Saturday 24 February 2024
5.6 C
Nottingham

Live updates: Flood alerts in force in Nottinghamshire

Flood alerts have been issued for Nottinghamshire after a weekend of heavy rainfall.

Updates to follow…


River Leen, Day Brook and Tottle Brook in Nottinghamshire: 8:59 am

River levels are high but steady at the Whitewater Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, the risk of flooding remains. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads around Mansfield, the Sherwood Forest Caravan Park at Clipstone, Edwinstowe, Ollerton, Whitewater Lane at Whitewater Bridge and West Drayton. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise forecasted.


River Leen, Day Brook and Tottle Brook in Nottinghamshire: 09:16 am

- Advertisement -

This Flood Alert has been removed. River levels are falling, but still pose a flood risk. There is no longer a threat of flooding, though standing water and debris may still remain. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours.


River Leen, Day Brook and Tottle Brook in Nottinghamshire: The alert was last updated at 6:47 pm on 23 July 2023.

Environment Agency |23 July

River levels have risen at the Bulwell and Day Brook river gauges as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible, 23/07/23. Areas most at risk are low-lying recreational areas and roads including High School playing fields on Valley Road and other low lying land and recreational areas, low lying land and roads around the Tottle Brook. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until tomorrow on 24/07/23. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers.

Screenshot 2023 07 24 at 08.10.31


River Maun in Nottinghamshire: The alert was last updated at 6:16 pm on 23 July 2023.

Environment Agency |23 July

River levels are forecast to rise at the Whitewater Bridge river gauge as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible early tomorrow morning, 24/07/23. Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads around Mansfield, the Sherwood Forest Caravan Park at Clipstone, Edwinstowe, Ollerton, Whitewater Lane at Whitewater Bridge and West Drayton. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until 19:00 on 24/07/23. We are closely monitoring the situation. Please plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers.

Screenshot 2023 07 24 at 08.13.24

Follow The Wire on TikTok, Facebook, X, Instagram. Send your story to newsdesk@westbridgfordwire.com or via WhatsApp on 0115 772 0418

Categories:
 

Latest