19.2 C
West Bridgford
Wednesday, August 21, 2019

Local Elections 2019: Full list of Bassetlaw District Council candidates released

PUBLISHED:

The full list of candidates has been released for the upcoming Bassetlaw District Council elections.

Councillors will be elected across the district, in elections on Thursday, May 2.

banner ad

One seat, East Markham, is uncontested, meaning there will be no vote.

You can read the full list here:

 

Beckingham

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
SANGERJoan Mary4 The Crescent, Beckingham, Doncaster, DN10 4PRIndependent
SIMPSONRaymond ArthurThe Bakehouse, Mill Farm, Gringley Road, Beckingham, Doncaster, DN10 4QDLocal Conservatives

 

 

Blyth

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
BOWKERJack Peter24 Ramsden Crescent, Carlton-in- Lindrick, Worksop, Nottinghamshire,S81 9BALabour Party
BOWLESBarry Albert2 Chapelgate, Carlton-in- Lindrick, Worksop, S819ENLocal Conservatives
HUDSONJohn Andrew1 Low Road, Scrooby, Doncaster, DN10 6AJUKIndependence Party
THOMPSONPeter John23 Retford Road, Blyth, Worksop, S81 8HBLiberal Democrat

 

 

Carlton

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
BOWLES2 Chapelgate,Local
ValCarlton-in-Conservatives
Lindrick,
Worksop, S81
9EN
CARRINGTON-6 CambriaLabour Party
WILDETerrace,
Robin BrianWorksop,
Nottinghamshire,
S80 1UF
GREGORY(Address inLocal
AlexandraBassetlaw)Conservatives
MORRISON38 Lime TreeLocal
JoanneAvenue, Carlton-Conservatives
in-Lindrick,
Worksop, S81
9JH
OF THEHolmgarth, 20UK
BLACKBURNStyrrup Road,Independence
FAMILYOld Harworth,Party
Kevin FrederickDoncaster, DN11
8LS
PIDWELL3 St Annes View,Labour Party
David GeorgeWorksop,
Nottinghamshire,
S80 3QQ
SCOTTHORNE6 SutherlandLabour Party
SteveClose,
Costhorpe,
Worksop, S81
9LA

 

 

Clayworth

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
SMITHDrew(Address in Bassetlaw)Local Conservatives
SOFFLETBen19 Bar Road South, Beckingham, Nottinghamshire, DN10 4QBIndependent

 

 

East Retford East

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
AUCKLAND15 MertonLocal
Martin CampionAvenue, Retford,Conservatives
DN22 7RG
COSTELLO(Address inLiberal
Karen AmandaBassetlaw)Democrat
Rose
GILL15 BabworthLocal
RichardRoad, Retford,Conservatives
DN22 7BP
MERRYWEATHE1 Statham Court,Labour Party
RWorksop,
FraserNottinghamshire,
S81 0NB
QUIGLEY80 WelhamLocal
MikeRoad, Retford,Conservatives
DN22 6UG
SHAW49 West Furlong,Labour Party
Susan ElizabethRetford,
Nottinghamshire,
DN22 7LN
TOMLINSON11 StorcroftLabour Party
BillRoad, Retford,
Nottinghamshire,
DN22 7EG

 

 

East Retford North

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
CARTER4 BovingtonLocal
LyndaCourt, Retford,Conservatives
DN22 7FP
CLARKE(Address inLocal
DonaldBassetlaw)Conservatives
CLARKSON(Address inLabour Party
GarryBassetlaw)
OXBY64 SandringhamLabour Party
Graham AntonyRoad, Hallcroft,
NicholasRetford,
Nottinghamshire,
DN22 7QW
PLEVIN57 NorthfieldLabour Party
Jane ClaireWay, Hallcroft,
Retford,
Nottinghamshire,
DN22 7LW
STRAKERFountain HillLiberal
Paul ThomasCottage, GringleyDemocrat
Road, Misterton,
Doncaster, DN10
4AR
TROMANS29 WelhamLocal
Anthony ArthurRoad, Retford,Conservatives
DannyDN22 6TN

 

 

East Retford South

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
CHAMBERS(Address inLocal
PaulBassetlaw)Conservatives
INTRONA23 Brecks Road,UK
Martin GennaroRetford,Independence
Nottinghamshire,Party
DN22 7UA
MANNERS21 Spa Common,Local
John OliverRetford, DN22Conservatives
6LQ
RICHARDS9 Wollaton Rise,Labour Party
Helen MargaretOrdsall, Retford,
Nottinghamshire,
DN22 7WT
TROOP64 Ollerton Road,Labour Party
CarolynRetford,
Nottinghamshire,
DN22 7TQ

 

 

East Retford West

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
ANDERSON162 Moorgate,Labour Party
JimRetford,
Nottinghamshire,
DN22 6TJ
BURNELL7 Idle View,Local
Ashley DavidRetford, DN22Conservatives
Thomas Ronald6TF
CALLINGHAM19 Station Road,Labour Party
MattRetford,
Nottinghamshire,
DN22 7DE
CRITCHLEY(Address inIndependent
Marie FrancesBassetlaw)
Teresa
SYED ABDUL(Address inLocal
CADERBassetlaw)Conservatives
Ashraf
TAMBLYN-79 CaledonianLiberal
SAVILLERoad, Retford,Democrat
Helen LouiseDN22 7EQ
WARE18 Alma Road,Liberal
Stephen JohnRetford, DN22Democrat
6LW

 

East Markham – uncontested

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
OGLEJohn WilliamHeadon Manor, Greenspotts Lane, Headon, Retford, DN22 0RQLocal Conservatives

 

 

Everton

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
SIMPSONThe Bakehouse,Local
AnnetteMill Farm,Conservatives
Gringley Road,
Beckingham,
Doncaster, DN10
4QD
WATSONSouth View,Independent
Mark GordonDame Lane,
Misson, DN10
6EB

 

 

Harworth

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
ARMSTRONG10 Talbot Road,Local
Sonia KayBircotes, DN11Conservatives
8DF
CHALLINOR26 Bolham Lane,Labour Party
DavidRetford,
Nottinghamshire,
DN22 6SU
DAVIS68 ScroobyLocal
LeahRoad, Harworth,Conservatives
DN11 8JT
EVANS49-51 BawtryLabour Party
Gloria JuneRoad, Harworth,
Doncaster, DN11
8PA
EVANS49-51 BawtryLabour Party
JuneyRoad, Harworth,
Doncaster, DN11
8PA
MCGONIGLE6 GrosvenorLocal
GavinRoad, Bircotes,Conservatives
DN11 8EX
SCHULLERHigh Farm, MainLabour Party
Beverley LynneStreet, Harworth,
DN11 8LB

 

 

Langold

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
EVANSStephen Mark(Address in Bassetlaw)The Conservative Party Candidate
FREEMANJill1 Cross Street, Langold, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S81 9SLLabour Party

 

 

Misterton

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
BOWMAN(Address inLocal
AlastairBassetlaw)Conservatives
BRANDSycamore Lodge,Independent
Hazel MagreteGrovewood
Road, Misterton,
DN10 4EF

 

 

Rampton

 

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
COULTATE(Address inLocal
Anthony KennethBassetlaw)Conservatives
FIELDING17 ShireoaksLabour Party
Raymond JohnRow, Shireoaks,
Worksop,
Nottinghamshire,
S81 8LP

 

 

Ranskill

 

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
FEAR8 Bracken Way,Local
BeverleyHarworth, DN11Conservatives
8SB
GRAY17 Willand Court,Independent
Michael TomRetford,
Nottinghamshire,
DN22 7GD
HUNTERTorworth House,Liberal
Mark PeterNorth Road,Democrat
Torworth, DN22
8NW
NICHOLLSLaurel Corner,Labour Party
PaulArundel Drive,
Ranskill,
Nottinghamshire,
DN22 8PG

 

 

Sturton

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
GREGORYDaniel Edwin Kenneth(Address in Bassetlaw)Local Conservatives
NAISHJames WilliamCorner Farm, South Wheatley, Retford, Nottinghamshire, DN22 9DHLabour Party

 

 

Sutton

 

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
AUCKLANDEmma Jane15 Merton Avenue, Retford, DN22 7RGThe Conservative Party Candidate
BOEUFRob26 Station Road, Sutton, Retford, DN22 8QAIndependent
MOOREGary John Frederick121 Long Lane, Carlton-In- Lindrick, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S81 9AP  Labour Party

 

 

Tuxford and Trent

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
ISARDKeith HaroldWater Meadows, Bevercotes Lane, Tuxford, Newark, NG22 0LQLocal Conservatives
ISARDShirleyWater Meadows, Bevercotes Lane, Tuxford, Newark, Nottinghamshire,NG22 0LQLocal Conservatives
LITTLER-LEIGHRebecca Alexandra21 Kilton Close, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S81 0BELabour Party
OUZMANMichael Colin(Address in Bassetlaw)Labour Party
RICHARDSMatt24 Fleming Avenue, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire, NG22 0HZIndependent

 

 

Welbeck

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
DUKESKevin Adrian SmithGarden House, Welbeck, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S80 3LWLabour Party
EVANSMatthew Stephen287 Portland Road, Nether Langwith,Mansfield, NG20 9EZLocal Conservatives
RAYPhilip45 Fairfield Close, Nether Langwith, NG20 9EPLiberal Democrat

 

 

Worksop East

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
COOPERHelen Elizabeth7 Edward Street, Worksop, S80 1QPLiberal Democrat
DERNIEArthur Raymond7 Northway, Carlton-in- Lindrick, Worksop, S819LXLocal Conservatives
ENTWISTLECliff27 Coleridge Road, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S81 0QSLabour Party
KIRTONDavid Paul10 William Straw Gardens, Worksop, Nottinghamshire,S80 1HJUKIndependence Party
MERRYWEATHE RDebbie1 Statham Court, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S81 0NBLabour Party
RADCLIFFESusan(Address in Bassetlaw)Local Conservatives
VERNONDeidre Dora21 Ribblesdale, Worksop, S81 0XWLocal Conservatives
WHITEJoOld Hall, Low Street, North Wheatley, DN22 9DRLabour Party

 

 

Worksop North

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
CHARLESWORTHMaria Rita1 Denbigh Avenue, Worksop, S81 7SZLabour Party
DEXTERNeil Aidan33 Boscombe Road, Gateford, Worksop, S81 7SBLocal Conservatives
JONESGwynneth Maria6 Abbey Street, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S80 2LALabour Party
MARSHALLGlen Peter9 Princess Anne Road, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S81 7EFUKIndependence Party
SANDERSNeil John1 Sheaf Place, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S81 7LELabour Party
TONKSAlan David188 Newcastle Avenue, Worksop, S80 1NNLocal Conservatives
VERNONRoger Martin21 Ribblesdale, Worksop, S81 0XWLocal Conservatives

 

 

Worksop North-East

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
ANDERSON(Address inLocal
JohnBassetlaw)Conservatives
GREAVES215 Kilton Road,Labour Party
Simon AlanWorksop,
Nottinghamshire,
S80 2EA
PECK22 MarlboroughLocal
MatthewClose, Worksop,Conservatives
S81 7RN
RHODES24 Beechcroft,Labour Party
AlanWorksop,
Nottinghamshire,
S81 0SX
RICHARDSON38 Manor Grove,Labour Party
MaddyWorksop,
Nottinghamshire,
S80 3QU
THORPE4 SouthernLocal
AlecWood, Worksop,Conservatives
S80 3DA

 

 

Worksop North-West

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
BARNESRichard14 Robinson Drive, Worksop, S80 1ATLocal Conservatives
BRETTDean Keith34 Godfreys Court, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S80 1TTLabour Party
BRIGGSPamela(Address in Bassetlaw)Local Conservatives
CHAPMANTim(Address in Bassetlaw)Local Conservatives
FIELDINGSybil Jacqueline17 Shireoaks Row, Shireoaks, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S81 8LPLabour Party
PRESSLEYDavid Robert15 Thievesdale Lane, Worksop, S81 0NGLabour Party

 

 

Worksop South

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
BRIGGSRachel Elizabeth44 Chatsworth Road, Worksop, S81 0LFLocal Conservatives
COLTONHelen Stuttard2 Fulmar Way, Worksop, S81 8UFLocal Conservatives
EATONTony Paul21 Meadow Road, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S80 3QELabour Party
GREAVESKevin Maurizio388 Carlton Road, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S81 7LRLabour Party
LEIGHJulie Ann3 St Annes View, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S80 3QQLabour Party
STANNILANDLewis Antony107 Raines Avenue, Worksop, S81 7PALocal Conservatives
TURNERNigel3 Cusworth Way, Worksop, S80 1YD

 

 

Worksop South-East

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)
BARTON10a NewcastleLocal
ColinAvenue,Conservatives
Worksop, S80
1EU
BODDY2 Fulmar Way,Local
EthelWorksop, S81Conservatives
8UF
CHAMBERS(Address inLocal
AngelaBassetlaw)Conservatives
DUVEEN37 Lincoln Street,Liberal
Leon MauriceWorksop, S80Democrat
2LZ
HENDERSON11 ShireoaksUK
AshRow, Shireoaks,Independence
Worksop,Party
Nottinghamshire,
S81 8LP
POTTS47 Forest Lane,Labour Party
JosieWorksop,
Nottinghamshire,
S80 2QQ
SHEPHARDTammela, ChurchLabour Party
John CharlesLane, Carlton-In-
Lindrick,
Worksop, S81
9EH
TINDLE90 Rufford Street,Labour Party
ClaytonWorksop,
Nottinghamshire,
S80 2UQ

DAILY NEWS UPDATES BY EMAIL

Get all the day's stories and events from The Wire delivered in one email every day

21,799FansLike
14,514FollowersFollow
24,086FollowersFollow

LOCAL ELECTIONS NEWS

TOP STORIES

ONE DAILY email - ALL STORIES

 Wire Daily Newsletter

Try it! You can unsubscribe at any time 
SUBSCRIBE
close-link
ONE email  ALL stories 

Wire Daily Newsletter

Try it! You can unsubscribe at any time 
SIGN UP!
close-link