Friday 23 February 2024
3.3 C
Nottingham

Mansfield: Local Election Results 2023

Below are the election results in full, with successful candidates underlined and in italics.

Mayoral

Andy Abrahams – Labour (9,987)

Mick Barton – Mansfield Independents (4,992)

Andre Camilleri – Conservatives (5,832)

- Advertisement -

Karen Seymour – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (420)

Julie Tasker-Birks-Love – Independent (536).

Bancroft

Mandy Jackson – Mansfield Independents (95)

Robert Learmonth – Conservatives (84)

Sue Swinscoe – Labour Party (286)

Denise Tooley-Okonkwo – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (12)

LAB HOLD

Berry Hill

Stephen Bodle – Mansfield Independents (231)

Andre Camilleri – Conservatives (457)

Michelle Laing – Labour Party (214)

CON GAIN from MANS IND

Brick Kiln

Faith Bekis – Conservatives (92)

Terry Clay – Labour Party (306)

Deb Hodson – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (13)

Ben Hollywood – Mansfield Independents (75)

LAB HOLD

Carr Bank

Michael Abbs – Labour Party (206)

Kelvin Peters – The Conservative Party Candidate (72)

Stuart Wallace – Mansfield Independents (175)

LAB GAIN from MANS IND

Central

Charles Anderson – Conservatives (70)

Charles Ian Hammersley – Labour Party (235)

Andy Johnson – Mansfield Independents (98)

Paul Tooley-Okonkwo – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (18)

LAB HOLD – new name for Portland ward.

Eakring

Joshua Charles – Conservatives  (189)

John Metcalfe – Labour Party (257)

Stewart Rickersey – Mansfield Independents (172)

LAB GAIN from CON

Grange Farm

Leah Hartshorn – Labour Party  (210)

John Roughton – Conservatives (157)

Il-Suna Sato – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (15)

June Stendall – Independent (467)

IND HOLD

Holly Forest Town

Shelly Burnett – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (11)

Bo Hitchmough – Conservatives (90)

Donna Thomas – Labour Party (165)

Martin Wright – Mansfield Independents (439)

MANS IND HOLD

Hornby

Vic Bobo – Conservatives (208)

Anne Callaghan – Labour Party (316)

Ruth Ford – Mansfield Independents (176)

LAB GAIN from MANS IND

Kings Walk

Rouchelle Evans – Labour (211)

Stephen Harvey – Independent (66)

Liz Langrick – Conservatives (218)

Kev Brown – Mansfield Independents (109)

CON gain from MANS IND.

Kingsway Forest Town

Robert Corden – Conservatives (234)

Angie Jackson – Labour Party (301)

Gio Loperfido – Mansfield Independents (151)

LAB HOLD

Lindhurst

Tom Birchall – Mansfield Independents (78)

Neil Smith – Conservatives (127)

Rich Mitchell-Tempest – Labour Party (281)

LAB GAIN from MANS IND

Ling Forest

Andrea Dickens – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (7)

Bill Drewett – Mansfield Independents (215)

Nigel Moxon – Conservatives (223)

Zoe Lawrence-Newton – Labour Party (181)

CON GAIN from MANS IND

Manor

Paul Lawrence – Conservatives (212)

Jayne Riddin – Mansfield Independents (138)

Craig Whitby – Labour Party (368)

LAB HOLD

Market Warsop

Debra Barlow – Independent (172)

Joe Johnson – Mansfield Independents (50)

Jack Stephenson – Labour Party (222)

Rita Townsend – Conservatives (55)

Ruth Truswell – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (6)

LAB GAIN from IND

Maun Valley Forest Town

Mick Barton – Mansfield Independents (425)

Shane Draper – Labour Party (207)

Karen Seymour – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (12)

Keith Townsend – Conservatives (137)

MANS IND HOLD

Meden

Denise Answer – Mansfield Independents (101)

Grant Bembridge – Conservatives (166)

Andy Wetton – Labour Party (433)

LAB HOLD

Mill Lane

Caroline Ellis – Labour Party (287)

Shirley Peters – Conservatives (135)

Andrea Russell – Mansfield Independents (189)

LAB GAIN new ward.

Netherfield

Timothy Bower – Conservatives (116)

David Hughes – Labour Party (298)

Philip Shields – Independent (135)

LAB GAIN from IND

Newlands Forest Town

Pippa Clements – Conservatives (108)

Andrew Shooter – Labour Party (158)

Sid Walker – Mansfield Independents (210)

MANS IND HOLD

Oak Tree

Gemma Canlin – Mansfield Independents (105)

Paul Henshaw – Labour Party (186)

Nick Marks – Conservatives (149)

Milo Tooley-Okonkwo – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (3)

LAB GAIN from MANS IND

Oakham

Robert Elliman – Conservatives (309)

Stephen North – Labour Party (357)

Craig Sims – Mansfield Independents (136)

LAB GAIN from CON

Park Hall

Jacob Denness – Labour Party (299)

Dean Ellis – Mansfield Independents (204)

Alice Kurylo – Conservatives (212)

LAB HOLD

Penniment

Adam Brailsford – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (17)

Stuart Richardson – Labour Party (313)

Michael Shilladay – Conservatives (87)

David Smith – Mansfield Independents  (253)

LAB HOLD

Pleasley

Chris Clarke – Green Party (53)

Sharron Hartshorn – Labour Party (200)

Jak Shuttleworth – Conservatives (82)

Brian Wheatcroft – Mansfield Independents (74)

LAB HOLD

Racecourse

Steve Garner – Independent (405)

Rob Kinton – Labour Party (196)

Vicki Wright – Mansfield Independents  (102)

IND HOLD

Rock Hill

Shaun Anthoney – Mansfield Independents (57)

Mark Garner – Independent (163)

Diana McKenzie – Labour Party (212)

Julie Robinson – Conservatives (57)

LAB win (new ward name)

Rufford

Barry Answer – Mansfield Independents (266)

Garry Cole – Labour Party (264)

Gareth Corden – Conservatives (130)

Shaun Thornton – Green Party (26)

MANS IND HOLD (used to be the Abbott ward)

Sherwood

Alan Bell – Labour and Co-operative Party (279)

Emma Camina – Conservatives (114)

Teresa Hanstock – Mansfield Independents (193)

LAB WIN

Southwell

Elliott Brown – Conservatives (105)

Charlotte Inkle – Labour Party (265)

Craig Vernon – Mansfield Independents (84)

LAB HOLD – used to be Ransom Wood ward

Thompsons

Sinead Anne Anderson – Conservatives (348)

Dennis Robinson – Labour Party (253)

Roger Sutcliffe – Mansfield Independents (327)

CON GAIN (new ward name)

Vale

Jane Beachus – Labour Party (303)

Wendy Cook – Mansfield Independents (146)

Gill Maharjan – Green Party (19)

Michelle Swain – Conservatives (83)

LAB win

Wainwright

Lynn Henshaw – Labour Party (280)

Ian Sheppard – Mansfield Independents (115)

Beverley Smith – Conservatives (99)

LAB WIN (new ward name)

Warsop Carrs

Ben Bonser – Mansfield Independents (57)

Andy Burgin – Labour Party (491)

Robyn Hendley – Green Party (21)

Barbara Henson – Conservatives (110)

LAB HOLD

West Bank 

Ben Brown – Conservatives (240)

Faz Choudhury – Mansfield Independents (178)

Sally Higgins – Labour Party (208)

Tony Jones – Reform UK (28)

CON GAIN (new ward name)

Yeoman Hill

Stuart Butler – Mansfield Independents (110)

John Coxhead – Labour Party (339)

Andy Tyler – Conservatives (126)

Follow The Wire on TikTok, Facebook, X, Instagram. Send your story to newsdesk@westbridgfordwire.com or via WhatsApp on 0115 772 0418

 

Latest