10.1 C
West Bridgford
Thursday, 6 May 2021

Nottinghamshire County Council election 2021: Full list of candidates for 6 May vote

1
1 1

Here is the full list of candidates for the Nottinghamshire County Council election 2021. 

Nottinghamshire County Council election 2021

Residents across Nottinghamshire will go to the polls next monthto have their say on who represents them at the County Council and Police and Crime Commissioner elections..

 

1 1
REHAB BEAUTY

There are a number of ways to have your say in the elections – you can vote in a polling station, by post, or by appointing someone you trust to vote on your behalf, which is known as a proxy vote.

The elections are an opportunity to make your voice heard and have a say on who represents you on issues that directly affect day-to-day life here in Nottinghamshire.

You can expect many of the measures you’ve become used to in shops and banks over recent months, such as hand sanitiser, social distancing signs and face masks.

But remember you also have the option to apply to vote by post or by proxy.

You need to be registered to vote in order to have a say at the elections – the easiest way to register is online at www.gov.uk/register-to-vote.

The below list is up-to-date at the time of publishing but could change.

•  Interactive Map: Find your polling station in Rushcliffe

•  Three ways you can vote in PCC and Local Elections 6 May

•   Elections: Make sure you’re ready to have your say on 6 May

Nottinghamshire County Council local elections 2021 – 6 May
Arnold North 
2 seats up for election.
NameParty
Kevin Backhouse DoyleConservative and Unionist Party
Stewart BestwickConservative and Unionist Party
Jim NorrisGreen Party
Don SticklandIndependent
Paul Richard KeyIndependent
Michael PayneLabour Party
Pauline Annette AllanLabour Party
Jason Martin StansfieldLiberal Democrats
Tad JonesLiberal Democrats
Arnold South 
2 seats up for election.
NameParty
Helen Monique GreensmithConservative and Unionist Party
Michel Flor-HenryConservative and Unionist Party
Jim StuartGreen Party
Michelle WelshLabour Party
William John ClarkeLabour Party
Andrew Mark EllwoodLiberal Democrats
Robert SwiftLiberal Democrats
Ashfields 
1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Jason ZadroznyAshfield Independents
Cameron FeltonConservative and Unionist Party
Stefan LambLabour Party
Balderton
1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Johno LeeConservative and Unionist Party
Stephanie Louise HarrisonGreen Party
Lisa Ann PreciousHeritage Party
Dora PolentaLabour Party
Ryan Thomas CullenLiberal Democrats
Craig Adam NewmanReform UK
Beeston Central & Rylands

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Duncan Stewart McCannConservative and Unionist Party
Mary Evelyn VenningGreen Party
Kate FoaleLabour Party
Barbara CarrLiberal Democrats
Bingham East 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Zoe WoodChristian Peoples Alliance
Francis Purdue-HoranConservative and Unionist Party
Rachel Helen WilsonGreen Party
Rowan BirdIndependent
John Douglas SwiftReform UK
Bingham West

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Neil ClarkeConservative and Unionist Party
Chandler Pax WilsonGreen Party
Debbie MerryweatherLabour Party
John Coningsby EdwardsLiberal Democrats
Ted BirchReform UK
Blidworth 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Tom SmithConservative and Unionist Party
Caroline Margaret Anne KewGreen Party
Tina ThompsonIndependent
Yvonne WoodheadLabour Party
Blyth & Harworth 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Ben StoreyConservative and Unionist Party
Drew SmithIndependent
Sheila Janice PlaceLabour and Co-operative Party
Dan BassfordLiberal Democrats
Bramcote & Beeston North 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Andrew James BrittonConservative and Unionist Party
Gordon Brian StonerGreen Party
Ellie WinfieldLabour Party
Steve CarrLiberal Democrats
Mr BadaxeOfficial Monster Raving Loony Party
Calverton

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Boyd ElliottConservative and Unionist Party
Nicholas Richard BlinstonGreen Party
Mike HopeIndependent
Sabbir HossainLabour Party
Maggie DunkinLiberal Democrats
Add candidates
Carlton East 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Mike AdamsConservative and Unionist Party
Paul ManingtonGreen Party
Nicki BrooksLabour and Co-operative Party
John Edward FlynnLiberal Democrats
Carlton West 

 

2 seats up for election.
NameParty
Charlie GodwinConservative and Unionist Party
Ged ClarkeConservative and Unionist Party
Rosey PalmerGreen Party
Errol George HenryLabour Party
Jim CreamerLabour Party
Andrew Mark DunkinLiberal Democrats
Paul Anthony HughesLiberal Democrats
Collingham 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Linda Elaine DalesConservative and Unionist Party
Steve PlattGreen Party
Maureen DobsonIndependent
Cotgrave 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Richard ButlerConservative and Unionist Party
David Anthony Nicholson-ColeGreen Party
Darren Thomas StothardLabour Party
Giles Alexander Duncan MajorLiberal Democrats
Eastwood 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Eddie CubleyConservative and Unionist Party
Rose WoodsGreen Party
Milan RadulovicLabour Party
Josie MarstersLiberal Democrats
Farndon & Trent 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Sue SaddingtonConservative and Unionist Party
Chris PlattGreen Party
Sharon GriffinHeritage Party
Laurence GoffLabour Party
Keith Myers MeltonLiberal Democrats
Robert Hall-PalmerReform UK
Add candidates
Greasley & Brinsley
1 seat up for election.
NameParty
John William HandleyConservative and Unionist Party
Bethan HewisGreen Party
Elizabeth WilliamsonIndependent
Val LeylandLabour Party
Carl Simon LewisLiberal Democrats
Hucknall North 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
John Morton Anthony WilmottAshfield Independents
Kevin Thomas RostanceConservative and Unionist Party
Pat AyresLabour Party
Martin Alan HowesLiberal Democrats
Hucknall South 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Lee WatersAshfield Independents
Jan LeesConservative and Unionist Party
Ria CashLabour Party
James HarveyLiberal Democrats
Hucknall West 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Dave ShawAshfield Independents
Phil RostanceConservative and Unionist Party
Stephen John TaylorLabour Party
 

Keyworth

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
John Elliott CotteeConservative and Unionist Party
Neil PinderGreen Party
Terry RountreeLabour Party
Linda Jane AbbeyLiberal Democrats
Kirkby North 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Andy MeakinAshfield Independents
Christine Jennifer SelfConservative and Unionist Party
Julia LongLabour and Co-operative Party
Kirkby South 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Daniel Frederick WilliamsonAshfield Independents
Carol Anne FlowersConservative and Unionist Party
Donna Samantha Jane GilbertLabour Party
Leake & Ruddington 

 

2 seats up for election.
NameParty
Matt BarneyConservative and Unionist Party
Reg AdairConservative and Unionist Party
Richard HolmesGreen Party
Jen WalkerLabour and Co-operative Party
Mike GauntLabour and Co-operative Party
Jason BillinLiberal Democrats
Shannon Eileen BriggsLiberal Democrats
Mansfield East 

 

2 seats up for election.
NameParty
Nigel David MoxonConservative and Unionist Party
Robert Arthur CordenConservative and Unionist Party
Benjamin Alexander WhiteIndependent
Hayley DallmanLabour Party
Mark Steven FretwellLabour Party
Martin WrightMansfield Independents
Vaughan Adrian HopewellMansfield Independents
Peter Michael James DeanSocialist Labour Party
Karen Rachel Mary SeymourTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Mansfield North 

 

2 seats up for election.
NameParty
Sid PepperAlliance for Democracy and Freedom
Ben BradleyConservative and Unionist Party
John Russell KnightConservative and Unionist Party
Nina Elizabeth SwanwickGreen Party
Anne CallaghanLabour Party
John Edward CoxheadLabour Party
Mick BartonMansfield Independents
Steve BodleMansfield Independents
Jordan Ashley HallReform UK
Milo Elijah Tooley – OkonkwoTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Tom HuntTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Mansfield South 

 

2 seats up for election.
NameParty
Andre CamilleriConservative and Unionist Party
Robert Philip EllimanConservative and Unionist Party
Andy SissonsIndependent
Sadie KimeIndependent
Stephen GarnerIndependent
Andy AbrahamsLabour Party
Maxi LeighLabour Party
Andy RimmerLiberal Democrats
Thorsten AltenkirchLiberal Democrats
Bill DrewettMansfield Independents
Kevin John BrownMansfield Independents
Paul Tooley-OkonkwoTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Mansfield West 

 

2 seats up for election.
NameParty
Paul Stephen MarshallConservative and Unionist Party
Sinead Anne AndersonConservative and Unionist Party
Kier BarsbyIndependent
Michael HigginsonIndependent
Diana Mary MealeLabour and Co-operative Party
Paul Nigel HenshawLabour and Co-operative Party
Barry AnswerMansfield Independents
David Michael SmithMansfield Independents
Deborah Jane Hannah HodsonTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Denise Nneka Tooley-OkonkwoTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Misterton 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Tracey Lee TaylorConservative and Unionist Party
Jack BowkerLabour Party
David DobbieLiberal Democrats
Muskham & Farnsfield 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Robert Bruce LaughtonConservative and Unionist Party
Esther CropperGreen Party
Deborah Susan AntcliffLabour and Co-operative Party
Phil BarronLiberal Democrats
Newark East 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Sam SmithConservative and Unionist Party
Jay Lewis HendersonGreen Party
Jennifer KayeLabour Party
Newark West 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Keith GirlingConservative and Unionist Party
Ricky Thomas MathiasGreen Party
Adrian Charles AmerIndependent
Ruth WoodhallLabour and Co-operative Party
Anita PrabhakarLiberal Democrats
Newstead 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Chris BarnfatherConservative and Unionist Party
Margret Susan Barbara VinceGreen Party
Matthew Peter SpurrLabour Party
John Anthony SutherlandLiberal Democrats
Nuthall & Kimberley 

 

1 seat up for election. .
NameParty
Philip John OwenConservative and Unionist Party
Perry Hill-WoodGreen Party
Richard Stephen RobinsonIndependent
Sheikh AssabLabour Party
Reece Joe OliverLiberal Democrats
Clare WilkinsTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Ollerton 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Michael Andrew BrownConservative and Unionist Party
Mike PoyzerGreen Party
Jeremy Paul SpryIndependent
Mike PringleLabour Party
Marylyn RaynerLiberal Democrats
Radcliffe on Trent 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Roger UptonConservative and Unionist Party
Helga Margret WillsGreen Party
Martin Michael MurphyLabour Party
Adam Zbigniew WitkoLiberal Democrats
Retford East 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Mike IntronaConservative and Unionist Party
Helen Margaret RichardsLabour Party
Jennifer Anne CogglesLiberal Democrats
Martin Gennaro IntronaReform UK
Retford West 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Mike QuigleyConservative and Unionist Party
James NAPIERLabour Party
Helen Tamblyn-SavilleLiberal Democrats
Jon WADEReform UK
Selston 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
David MartinAshfield Independents
Dawn JusticeConservative and Unionist Party
Katherine HarlowLabour Party
Sherwood Forest

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Scott Paul CarltonConservative and Unionist Party
Julie Margaret TaskerFreedom Alliance- Integrity, Society, Economy
Steve MorrisGreen Party
Paul Stephen PeacockLabour Party
Southwell 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Roger James JacksonConservative and Unionist Party
Helen Elizabeth ClurowFreedom Alliance- Integrity, Society, Economy
Matthew Joseph Thomson SpoorsLabour Party
Karen RobertsLiberal Democrats
Stapleford & Broxtowe Central 

 

2 seats up for election.
NameParty
John DoddyConservative and Unionist Party
Kash PurewalConservative and Unionist Party
Teresa NeedhamGreen Party
Richard Danny MacRaeIndependent
William John LongdonIndependent
Maggie McGrathLabour Party
Sue PatersonLabour Party
Hannah LandLiberal Democrats
Tim HallamLiberal Democrats
Sutton Central & East

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Samantha DeakinAshfield Independents
Shaun Alan FlowersConservative and Unionist Party
Enid BakewellLabour Party
Sutton North 

 

1 seat up for election. 3 candidates known.
NameParty
Helen-Ann SmithAshfield Independents
Sam HowlettConservative and Unionist Party
Linford Martyn GibbonsLabour Party
Sutton West 

 

1 seat up for election. .
NameParty
Tom HollisAshfield Independents
Russell TalbotConservative and Unionist Party
Cathy MasonLabour Party
Toton, Chilwell & Attenborough 

 

2 seats up for election.
NameParty
Eric KerryConservative and Unionist Party
Richard Ian JacksonConservative and Unionist Party
Richard David EddlestonGreen Party
Teresa CullenLabour Party
Tyler Jai MarshLabour Party
Graham HealLiberal Democrats
Michael Granville RichLiberal Democrats
Tuxford 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
John William OgleConservative and Unionist Party
Lee Martin SinclairGreen Party
Lynne SchullerLabour Party
James NixonLiberal Democrats
Warsop 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Bethan EddyConservative and Unionist Party
Philip ShieldsIndependent
Andy WettonLabour Party
Ken BonsallTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
West Bridgford North 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Darius FurmonaviciusConservative and Unionist Party
Richard MallenderGreen Party
Penny GowlandLabour Party
Vicky PriceLiberal Democrats
West Bridgford South 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Jonathan WheelerConservative and Unionist Party
Ian James WhiteheadGreen Party
Bal BansalLabour Party
Syed Shan HussainLiberal Democrats
West Bridgford West 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Gordon WheelerConservative and Unionist Party
William Andreas RichardsonGreen Party
Julie Elizabeth ChaplainLabour Party
Jacob Frederick LoveLiberal Democrats
Worksop East 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Matthew EvansConservative and Unionist Party
Sonia ArmstrongIndependent
Glynn GilfoyleLabour Party
Leon DuveenLiberal Democrats
Worksop North 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Callum BaileyConservative and Unionist Party
Alan RhodesLabour Party
Simon RussellLiberal Democrats
Paul SCOPELLITIReform UK
Worksop South 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Nigel TurnerConservative and Unionist Party
Roger StocksIndependent
Kevin Maurizio GreavesLabour Party
Worksop West 

 

1 seat up for election.
NameParty
Lloyd WiddupConservative and Unionist Party
Sybil Jacqueline FieldingLabour and Co-operative Party
Philip SmithLiberal Democrats