Thursday 20 June 2024
16.7 C
Nottingham

Local Elections 2023: Rushcliffe list of candidates, ward maps and polling stations for 4 May vote

A full list of candidates ahead of local elections for Rushcliffe Borough Council has been confirmed.Also see ward maps and polling station finder

The local council elections will take place next month on 4 May to select members for the next four years.

Rushcliffe has 24 wards and 125 candidates have been selected for 2023.

The council is currently operated by the Conservative Party.

A total of 42 candidates are Conservatives, 32 are representing the Labour Party, 12 candidates are Independents, 14 are Green Party, 11 are Liberal Democrats, five are Rushcliffe Independents and one is from Reform UK.

- Advertisement -

The count will be held at Rushcliffe Arena, Rugby Road, West Bridgford on 5 May, starting at 10 am with the last result anticipated at 4 pm.

The borough of Rushcliffe is split into 24 wards for the purposes of elections. This gives a guide of where the ward boundaries are and which villages / places fall into each ward.

2023_Trent Bridge Ward (PDF – 1,071KB)

Boundary maps of wards in Rushcliffe
First column: ward name. Second column: place/village name. Third column: link to map.
WardPlaces / Villages
Map
AbbeyAbbey Ward in West Bridgford2023_Abbey Ward (PDF – 1,141KB) 
Bingham NorthBingham North East Ward, Bingham North West Ward, Car Colston, Scarrington, Screveton2023_Bingham North Ward (PDF – 745KB) 
Bingham SouthBingham South East Ward, Bingham South West Ward2023_Bingham South Ward (PDF – 662KB) 
BunnyBradmore, Bunny, Costock, Rempstone, Thorpe in the Glebe, Willoughby on the Wolds, Wysall2023_Bunny Ward (PDF – 745KB) 
Compton AcresCompton Acres Ward in West Bridgford2023_Compton Acres Ward (PDF – 1,147KB) 
CotgraveCotgrave, Clipston, Normanton on the Wolds2023_Cotgrave Ward (PDF – 788KB)
CranmerAslockton, Elton on the Hill, Flawborough, Granby cum Sutton, Orston, Thoroton, Whatton in the Vale2023_Cranmer Ward (PDF – 619KB) 
CropwellCropwell Bishop, Cropwell Butler, Owthorpe, Tithby, Wiverton Hall2023_Cropwell Ward (PDF – 689KB) 
East BridgfordEast Bridgford, Flintham, Hawksworth, Kneeton, Shelton, Sibthorpe2023_East Bridgford Ward (PDF – 616KB) 
EdwaltonEdwalton Ward in West Bridgford2023_Edwalton Ward (PDF – 941KB) 
GamstonGamston, Holme Pierrepont, Gamston Ward in West Bridgford2023_Gamston Ward (PDF – 892KB) 
GothamBarton in Fabis, Gotham, Kingston on Soar, Ratcliffe on Soar, Thrumpton2023_Gotham Ward (PDF – 850KB) 
Keyworth and WoldsKeyworth, Plumtree, Stanton on the Wolds, Widmerpool2023_Keyworth Wolds Ward (PDF – 729KB) 
Lady BayAdbolton, Lady Bay Ward in West Bridgford2023_Lady Bay Ward (PDF – 943KB) 
LeakeEast Leake, West Leake2023_Leake Ward (PDF – 780KB) 
LutterellLutterell Ward in West Bridgford2023_Lutterell Ward (PDF – 1,005KB) 
MustersMusters Ward in West Bridgford2023_Musters Ward (PDF – 1,164KB) 
Nevile and LangarBarnstone, Colston Bassett, Hickling, Kinoulton, Langar, Upper Broughton2023_Nevile Langar Ward (PDF – 706KB) 
NewtonNewton, Saxondale, Shelford, Upper Saxondale2023_Newton Ward (PDF – 761KB)
Radcliffe on TrentRadcliffe on Trent Ward2023_Radcliffe on Trent Ward (PDF – 741KB) 
RuddingtonRuddington2023_Ruddington Ward (PDF– 813KB) 
Soar ValleyNormanton on Soar, Stanford on Soar, Sutton Bonington2023_Soar Valley Ward (PDF – 736KB) 
TollertonTollerton2023_Tollerton Ward (PDF – 778KB) 
Trent BridgeTrent Bridge Ward in West Bridgford – 2023_Trent Bridge Ward (PDF – 1,071KB)

 

Use the tool to find your polling station

Below is a list of all candidates standing in each Rushcliffe ward.

 

The bracketed number is the number of council seats being elected.

Abbey (3)

Steve Calvert, Labour Party

Julie Elizabeth Chaplain, Labour Party

Stephen John Duckworth, Local Conservatives

Darius Furmonavicius, Local Conservatives

Amit Kumar Garg, Local Conservatives

Penny Gowland, Labour Party

Keith Michael Jamieson, Liberal Democrats

Sandra Louise Lee, Green Party

Ian James Whitehead, Green Party

Bingham North (2)

Nadia Marusia Jejna, Independent

Stephen John Perkins, Independent

Francis Anthoney Purdue-Horan, Independent

Nigel Kenneth Regan, Local Conservatives

Wayne Paul Stapleton, Independent

Gareth Tyson Alan Williams, Local Conservatives

Bingham South (2)

Rowan Bird, Independent

Elena Georgiou, Independent

Andrew Charles Shelton, Independent

Paul David Simpson, Local Conservatives

Maureen Stockwood, Independent

Peter Joseph Vallelly, Labour Party

Clare Louise Williams, Local Conservatives

Andrew Michael Wood, Liberal Democrats

Bunny (1)

Will Birch, Rushcliffe Independents Putting Bunny First

Jim Coyle, Labour Party

Andy Edyvean, Local Conservatives

Compton Acres (2)

Catherine Mary Carmichael, Labour Party

Richard George Henry Holmes, Green Party

Graham Scott Johnson, Labour Party

Rod Jones, Liberal Democrats

Hari Om, Local Conseravtives

Alan Phillips, Local Conservatives

William Andreas Richardson, Green Party

Cotgrave (3)

Richard Langton Butler, Local Conservatives

Keir Ronald Chewings, Rushcliffe Independents Putting Cotgrave First

John Robert Clements, Labour Party

Stuart John Ellis, Local Conservatives

Leo Martin Patrick Healy, Local Conservatives

Andy Naslas, Labour Party

Darren Stothard, Independent

Cranmer (1)

Sarah Paulina Bailey, Local Conservatives

Chris Grocock, Labour Party

Cropwell (1)

Ted Birch, Rushcliffe Independents

Gordon Sidney Moore, Local Conservatives

East Bridgford (1)

Steve Kilduff, Labour Party

Monica Monni, Independent

David Stephen Simms, Local Conservatives

Edwalton (2)

Hetvi Kiran Parekh, Local Conservatives

Brian Robinson, Labour Party

Nancy Grace Smith-Mitsch, Liberal Democrats

Charles Rupert Standring, Labour Party

Douglas Gordon Wheeler, Local Conservatives

Gamston (2)

John Robert Bannister, Labour Party

Chris Geeson, Labour Party

Elizabeth Jane Mollatt, Green Party

Terry Morrell, Liberal Democrats

Davinder Singh Virdi, Local Conservatives

Jonathan Gordon Alexander Wheeler, Local Conservatives

Gotham (2)

Gill Aldridge, Labour Party

Andy Brown, Local Conservatives

Lewis Mcaulay, Labour Party

Rex Frederick Walker, Local Conservatives

Mike Wright, Liberal Democrats

Keyworth & Wolds (3)

Linda Jane Abbey, Liberal Democrats

David William Clarke, Labour Party

John Elliott Cottee, Local Conservatives

Kevin James Fitzgerald, Labour Party

Rob Inglis, Local Conservatives

Kev Loew, Labour Party

Shelley May Millband, Independent

Tony Wells, Local Conservatives

Lady Bay (2) 

Richard John Crouch, Labour Party

Luke Fintan Dorian, Local Conservatives

George Richard Mallender, Green Party

Sue Mallender, Green Party

Jean Audrey Smith, Local Conservatives

Keith Wright, Labour Party

Leake (3)

Jason Richard Billin, Independent

Paul Symington Mercer, Local Conservatives

Ruth Roberts, Labour

San Singh, Local Conservatives

Sylvia Jayne Smith, Local Conservatives

Carys Mary Thomas, Independent

Lesley Anne Way, Independent

Lutterell (1)

Naz Begum, Labour Party

Benjamin Robert Gray, Green Party Councillor

Phill Matthews, Local Conservatives

Musters (2)

Sara Elizabeth Dellar, Liberal Democrats

Ruta Furmonaviciene, Local Conservatives

Rachel Edwina Jane Godkin, Local Conservatives

Dora Polenta, Labour Party

Vicky Price, Liberal Democrats

Roger Smith, Labour Party

Neville & Langar (1)

Tina Combellack, Local Conservatives

Margaret Lynn Irving, Independent

Newton (1)

Paul James Barton, Labour Party

Rhiana Elizabeth Lakin, Green Party

Debbie Soloman, Local Conservatives

Radcliffe on Trent (3)

Abby Brennan, Local Conservatives

Jonathan Neil Clarke, Local Conservatives

Lance Concannon, Reform UK

Martin Gordon Culshaw, Labour Party

Jane Serena Fulford, Green Party

Kim Kupfer, Green Party

Paul Rotherham, Labour Party

Alice Irene Tomlinson, Labour Party

Roger Glyn Upton, Local Conservatives

Adam Zbigniew Witko, Liberal Democrats

Ruddington (3)

Ben Atack, Local Conservatives

Gary Dane Dickman, Local Conservatives

Graham George Fletcher, Labour Party

Mike Gaunt, Labour Party

Andrew Kemp, Local Conservatives

Andrew Nicholson-Cole, Green Party

Jen Walker, Labour Party

Soar Valley (1)

Matt Barney, Local Conservatives

Stuart Christopher Matthews, Rushcliffe Independents

David William Dryden Wright, Liberal Democrats

Tollerton (1)

Annette Beaumont, Labour Party

Natascha Ruth Birch, Rushcliffe Independents

Peter Brennig Lewis Jordan Jones, Green Party

Debbie Mason, Local Conservatives

Trent Bridge (1)

Timothy Andrew Baker, Green Party

Paul Frederick Coe, Local Conservatives

Liz Plant, Labour Party

Follow The Wire on TikTok, Facebook, X, Instagram. Send your story to newsdesk@westbridgfordwire.com or via WhatsApp on 0115 772 0418

 

Latest