Saturday 3 December 2022
5.4 C
Nottingham

Pictures: Winners and nominees praised at the Celebrating Rushcliffe Awards

The winners and shortlisted nominees of this year’s Celebrating Rushcliffe Awards with Great Northern Group have been praised for their contribution to life in the Borough. 

 

Residents, groups and community heroes took their place in a showcase celebration event of the great and good with media partner West Bridgford Wire yesterday (November 24) at Rushcliffe Arena.

 

It celebrated the Borough’s wonderful volunteers, businesses, organisations, environmentalists and the best of its health and wellbeing, sport and food and drink sectors. 

It was the fifth Celebrating Rushcliffe Awards with Great Northern Group media partner West Bridgford Wire
It was the fifth Celebrating Rushcliffe Awards with Great Northern Group and media partner West Bridgford Wire
- Advertisement -

The accolades were capped by East Leake’s Sam Perkins receiving the most prestigious award of the evening, the Pride of Rushcliffe Award, for founding charity Stand Against MND.

Diagnosed with the condition himself four years ago, his work focuses on raising vital funds to find a cure and support local palliative care across the region and beyond and has raised over £130,000 to date. 

Leader of Rushcliffe Borough Council Cllr Simon Robinson led the praise to all those shortlisted for an award and to the many local sponsors who supported the accolades.

 

He said: “Many congratulations to our winners and to all those who were shortlisted and nominated.

 

“Sam’s story is an exceptional example of the incredible spirit an individual can show in the light of such adversity and he is an inspiration to us all. 

 

“As his nominator stated, he is a well-loved person in the community and the definition of a person that makes you proud to live in Rushcliffe through all his work and positivity and I couldn’t agree more. 

 

“The event highlighted so many who give so much to their community, group or organisation.

 

“Whether volunteer, business owner or community hero, they are all making a difference to people’s lives here in Rushcliffe and are hugely deserving of this recognition.

 

“Thank you to everyone who nominated a group or individual, it was wonderful to celebrate their achievements and to all the sponsors many of whom also help make the Borough what it is creating employment for local people.”

Leader of RBC Cllr Simon Robinson chats to host Andrew James
Leader of RBC Cllr Simon Robinson chats to host Andrew James

Media partner West Bridgford Wire Editor Pat Gamble joined the congratulations.

 

He said: “This was a special night with so many brilliant stories, not just of the winners but of all the shortlisted people and groups too, it’s heartening we have taken another opportunity to highlight just some of those who shine bright in our communities. 


“Well done to all, you truly are all winners and thank you to the residents who nominated them for the awards. 

Rushcliffe Arena was the venue for the awards
Rushcliffe Arena was the venue for the awards

The awards winners and shortlisted nominees were:

 

  • Business of the Year, sponsored by Rushcliffe Business Partnership

Winner: The Tutor Boss, Bingham

Shortlisted:

Riseholme Feeds, Wysall

The Royal Oak, Radcliffe on Trent

Business of the Year winner The Tutor Boss owned by Krissi Saccoh with sponsor Shamshad Walker from RBP
Business of the Year winner The Tutor Boss owned by Krissi Saccoh with sponsor Shamshad Walker from RBP

 

  • Food and Drink Establishment of the Year sponsored by Gilt

Winner: The Atrium, Radcliffe on Trent

Shortlisted: Vegetarian Rasoi, West Bridgford 

Taste Café, West Bridgford 

Food and Drink award winners Simon Turner Hilary ODonnell with Ash Dilks from GNG
Food and Drink award winners Simon Turner Hilary O’Donnell with Ash Dilks from GNG
  • Environmental Project or Group sponsored by RBC Streetwise

Winner: FarmEco Community Farm, Screveton 

Shortlisted:

Friends of Rushcliffe Country Park, Ruddington 

South Notts Ringing Group, Borough wide 

Environmental Project Award winners Tim Sayers David Walker with sponsor Cllr Andy Edyveane
Environmental Project Award winners Tim Sayers, David Walker with sponsor Cllr Andy Edyveane

 

  • Sports Club of the Year sponsored by Lex Leisure

Winner: Wenlo RDA, Normanton on Soar

Shortlisted:

Nottingham Touch Rugby Club, West Bridgford

Nottingham Kayak Club, West Bridgford 

Sports Club of the Year winners Wenlo RDA with sponsor Luke Colaluca from Lex Leisure
Sports Club of the Year winners Wenlo RDA with sponsor Luke Colaluca from Lex Leisure

 

  • Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by Holme Pierrepont Country Park

Winner: Louis Dunne, Triathlon

Shortlisted: 

Solomon Okrafo-Smart, Triathlon 

Molly Palmer, Athletics – long jump

Cllr Gordon Moore presents the Sportsperson fo the Year award to Triathelete Louis Dunne
Cllr Gordon Moore presents the Sportsperson fo the Year award to Triathelete Louis Dunne

 

  • Volunteer of the Year award sponsored by Rehab Beauty 

Winner: John Burnett, West Bridgford

Shortlisted:

Farah Jamil, West Bridgford 

Sam Roper, East Leake

Volunteer award winner John Burnett with sponsor Rehab Beautys Alea Ward
Volunteer award winner John Burnett with sponsor Rehab Beauty’s Alea Ward

 

  • Community Group of the Year sponsored by Fairham

Winner: Sewa Day, Edwalton

Shortlisted:

Community Coaching Company, Borough wide 

Sutton Bonington Community Shop

Clowes Rob Hopkinson with winners of Community Group of the Year Sewa Day Food Bank
Clowes Rob Hopkinson with winners of Community Group of the Year Sewa Day Food Bank
  • Health and Wellbeing Award sponsored by Step Up Rehab  

Winner: The Bipolar Lift CIC, West Bridgford 

Shortlisted:

Keyworth Community Garden

Ruddington Pantry

Shivani Soni from Step Up Rehab with Health and Wellbeing award winners The Bipolar Lift CIC
Shivani Soni from Step Up Rehab with Health and Wellbeing award winners The Bipolar Lift CIC

 

  • Young Person or Group of the Year sponsored by Ideagen 

Winner: Aleesha Gadhia, West Bridgford

Shortlisted:

Cruise Stanley, Cotgrave

Neve and Thea Taylor, West Bridgford 

Young Person of the Year winner Aleesha Gadhia with sponsor Ideagen CEO Ben Dorks
Young Person of the Year winner Aleesha Gadhia with sponsor Ideagen CEO Ben Dorks

 

  • Pride of Rushcliffe Award by Proludic

Winner: Sam Perkins, East Leake 

Shortlisted:

Sara Lomas, West Bridgford

Elizabeth Hutchinson, Bingham 

Jennifer Manning-Ohren, Keyworth

Sam Perkins with Rob Baker Mayor Cllr Tina Combellack Ash Dilks GNG and Leader of RBC Cllr Simon Robinson
Sam Perkins with Rob Baker, Mayor Cllr Tina Combellack Ash Dilks GNG and Leader of RBC Cllr Simon Robinson



More about:
 

Free daily newsletter

Get one email every evening with ALL stories for that day.