Friday 14 June 2024
11.8 C
Nottingham

Broxtowe: Local Election Results 2023

A former Conservative group leader said he was “disappointed” to be ousted from Broxtowe Borough Council after 20 years after a jaw-dropping tie-break vote.

The Labour group gained 26 seats out of a possible 44 in the May 4 election, compared to the 14 seats it held after 2019.

The Conservative Party gained 10 seats while five Liberal Democrats and three Independents were also elected.

Councillor Richard Jackson previously represented Attenborough and Chilwell East as a Conservative councillor.

But this year he stood for Toton and Chilwell Meadows – eventually losing his seat after gaining the same number of votes – 834 – as fellow Conservative Cllr Halimah Khaled.

- Advertisement -

Ruth Hyde, Chief Executive at Broxtowe Borough Council, drew Halimah Khaled’s name out of a hat in a tense moment at the election count today.

Mr Jackson said: “I am disappointed personally but it’s also about colleagues locally and across the country.

“There are some very hard-working councillors across the country who deserved another term in office who would’ve continued to do a great job.

“They’ve been swept aside by a national tide.

“I’ve been on Broxtowe Borough Council for 20 years and enjoyed every minute of it, it has been a privilege to present people. I shall miss it but we will regroup and look forward to the next set of elections.

“There’s always an election not too far away. The thing for me is to let the dust settle and work out how we move forward from here.

“The scale is probably more than we expected today but it was clearly always going to be difficult for us.”

Milan Radulovic MBE (Lab), who was first elected in 1986, said he was “elated” at the result.

He said: “It’s been four years of working in the most extreme circumstances with the Covid pandemic, the cost of living crisis, fuel poverty and the horrendous rise in homelessness.

“We’ve positively tackled these issues to bring them to the forefront of people’s attention to try and alleviate the situation.

“I am immensely proud of all we have achieved.”

Labour gained three seats in Kimberley, which was previously run by two Conservatives and one Independent councillor.

Labour candidates Chris Carr, Andy Cooper and William Mee won seats – meaning that Shane Easom, the councillor for Kimberley was ousted.

And in Attenborough & Chilwell East, Labour councillors gained three seats from the Conservatives – meaning that Eric Kerry and Trish Roberts-Thompson lost their seats.

But Darren Henry, Conservative MP for Broxtowe said he wasn’t concerned ahead of the next General Election.

He added it was “very disappointing to see hard-working Conservative candidates not being elected”.

He said: “Hopefully those councillors won’t give up and will come back to fight for it another day.

“At the end of the day, the Prime Minister and the Conservative Party are working really hard to make sure we tackle the cost of living crisis, deal with the small boats and add some investment into long forgotten towns.

“It’s been disappointing in terms of results for the Conservative party across the country.”

Below are the Broxtowe Borough Council election results in full. Elected councillors listed in italics, number of votes in brackets.

Beeston West results – Labour hold

Dan Bassford, Liberal Democrats (264)

Carmen Marie Silva Flores, Lib Dem (258)

Jeni Hunneyball, Green Party (386)

Greg Marshall, Labour Party (1,509)

Jonathan Richard Portwood, Conservative (308)

Ellie Winfield, Labour Party (1,299)

Eastwood St Mary’s – Labour hold

David Bagshaw, Labour Party (491)

Julie Anne Newing, Independent (353)

Kane Derek Oliver, Independent (395)

Joe Wiltshire, Conservative (196)

Ken Woodhead, Labour (489)

Rosemary Woods, Green Party (119)

Beeston North – Lib Dem Hold

Robert James Bailey, Conservative (203)

Andreas Bieler, Labour Party (689)

Barbara Caroline Carr, Lib Dem (918)

Steve Carr, Lib Dem (1,075)

Gordon Brian Stoner, Green Party (385)

Nicola Wood, Conservative (182)

Kimberley – Labour gain

Chris Carr, Labour Party (902)

Andy Cooper, Labour Party (936)

Shane Easom, Conservative (738)

Hefin Peter Lawlor, Conservative (652)

William Mee, Labour Party (846)

Beeston Central – Labour hold

Gabrielle Bunn, Labour Party (912)

Justin He, Conservative (282)

Vanessa Claire Smith, Labour Party (968)

Tom Stanton, Green Party (288)

Brian Taylor, Lib Dem (166)

Patricia Ann Taylor, Liberal Democrats (141)

Bramcote – Lib Dem hold

John Terence Breheny, Conservative (690)

Jack Anthony Doddy, Conservative (754)

Andrew Kingdon, Lib Dem (1,454)

Hannah May Land, Lib Dem (1,512)

Claire Lawrence, Labour Party (540)

Val Leyland, Labour Party (629)

Sunny Limbachia, Conservative (698)

Agostino Maurotto, Alliance for Democracy and Freedom (100)

Vanessa Perry, Labour Party (472)

David Kenneth Watts, Liberal Democrats (1446)

William John Longdon (54)

Toton and Chilwell Meadows – Labour gain 

Teresa Ann Cullen, Labour (914)

Peter Falvey, Labour (753)

Charlie Harris, Labour (744)

Richard Ian Jackson, Conservative (834)

Stephanie Dawn Kerry, Conservative (862)

Halimah Khaled, Conservative (834)

Lily Valerie Jane Oldham, Green Party (333)

Michael Granville Rich, Lib Dem (569)

Simon Peter Roche, Lib Dem (825)

Ian Lloyd Tyler, Lib Dem (825)

Attenborough & Chilwell East – Labour gain

Chris Archer, Lib Dem (304)

Helen Jane Faccio, Labour Party (1441)

Richard Falvey, Labour Party (1340)

Thomas Richard Hall, Conservative (810)

Eric Kerry, Conservative (956)

Trish Roberts-Thomson, Conservative (944)

John Mark Rule, Lib Dem (254)

Christopher Paul Alexander Salter, Lib Dem (175)

Pauline Ann Smith, Labour Party (1392)

Mary Evelyn Venning, Green Party (486)

Awsworth, Cossall & Trowell – Conservative hold

Lydia Antoinette Ball, Conservative (805)

Annie Hughes-Riley, Liberal Democrats (207)

Tyler Marsh, Labour Party (561)

Karen Dawn Oliver, Liberal Democrats (266)

Don Pringle, The Conservative Party Candidate (818)

Beeston Rylands – Labour hold

Hugh Nathaniel Angseesing, Lib Dem (180)

Kenneth Burton, Conservative (398)

Shaun Dannheimer, Labour Party (878)

Henry Gillies Fell, Green Party (303)

Ben Todd, Liberal Democrats (209)

Sarah Webb, Labour Party (912)

Brinsley – Independent hold

Gaynor Rachel Doherty, Labour Party (86)

Brian Enever, Independent (273)

Elizabeth Williamson, Independent (366)

Greasley – Conservative gain

Mick Brown, Conservative (900)

Jo Cooke, Lib Dem (242)

Hannah Louise Crosby, Conservative (706)

Danny George Hall, Labour Party (525)

Neil Patrick Levett, Labour Party (590)

Carl Simon Lewis, Lib Dem (277)

Pat Morton, Green Party (229)

Anne Ryan, Labour Party (478)

Adam William George Albert Stockwell, Conservative (701)

Arthur Clive Trussell, Liberal Democrats (114)

Eastwood Hilltop – Labour hold

Susan Ann Bagshaw, Labour Party (586)

Levi Joshua Ensor, Independent (179)

Lisa Hartshorn, Conservative (227)

Alex Marker, Conservative Party Candidate (204)

Milan Radulovic, Labour Party (645)

Eastwood Hall – Labour gain

Bob Bullock, Labour Party (300)

Guy Peter Hagan, Independent (173)

Joshua Paul Thomas Parker, The Conservative Party Candidate (158)

Conservative hold

Sheikh Abdul Assab, Labour (609)

Rachel Margaret Gravett, Green Party (190)

Graham Stewart Hills, Conservative (692)

Rebecca Suzanne Morris-Buck, Lib Dem (97)

Philip John Owen, Conservative (736)

Dave Tantum, Labour Party (589)

Stapleford South East – Labour gain

Bradley James Bell, The Conservative Party Candidate (329)
Ross Edward Bofinger, Labour Party (449)
Bob Browne, Liberal Democrats (341)
Si Frost, Green Party (123)
Tim Hallam, Liberal Democrats (370)

Katherine Alexandra Harlow, Labour Party (382)

Susan Kelly, Independent (174)

Lorraine Longford, Independent (227)

Teresa Yvonne Needham, Green Party (172)

Kash Purewal, The Conservative Party Candidate (299)

Watnall and Nuthall West – Labour gain

Peter James Bales, Labour Party (618)

Graham Lambert, Labour Party (599)

Jill Owen, The Conservative Party Candidate (652)

Bob Willimott, The Conservative Party Candidate (605)

Follow The Wire on TikTok, Facebook, X, Instagram. Send your story to newsdesk@westbridgfordwire.com or via WhatsApp on 0115 772 0418

 

Latest